Select Page

Outstanding Service to Music Award
Wava Banes Turner Award Award | Paula Crider Award
Johnnie Vinson Award | Stanley G. Finck Memorial Award
Outstanding Sponsor Award | The Baton | Grace & A. Frank Martin Chapter Leadership Award
F. Lee Bowling Award | Janet West Miller Delegate Distance Award | Chapter Distance Award
Chapter Participation Award | Sisterhood Spirit Award | J. Lee Burke Trophy for Best Chapter Display
Chapter Leadership Award Finalists | Distinguished Service Award Fortitude Award

 

Outstanding Service to Music Award (OSMA)

 

The Outstanding Service to Music Award is given to a woman who has made a definite contribution to bands in some way such as outstanding musicianship, composition, direction, or by some other means of distinguished service.

 

1969 Barbara Buehlman
1971 Gladys Stone Wright
1973 Major Mary Belle Nissly
1974 Fay Hansen
1975 Barbara Sperberg Prentice (Lambrecht)
1976 Marjorie Skinner Hemphill
1977 Patricia “Pat” Ellison
1978 Sharon Lebsack
1979 Dr. Dollye M. E. Robinson
1983 Mary Jeanne Van Appledorn
1984 Constance Weldon
1985 Barbara Lovett
1986 Dr. Elizabeth A. H. Green
1988 Patricia Garren
1989 Elizabeth Ludwig Fennell
1990 Anne McGinty
1991 Mildred R. Reiner
1993 Paula Crider
1993 Elizabeth Hardcastle Radock (Gottlieb)
1997 Dr. Patricia Hoy
1998 Joyce Pinnell-Martin
1999

Dr. Mallory Thompson
Julie Giroux

2000 Deborah J. Bradley
2003 Katherine A. Rodeffer
2006

Maxine Land Lefever
Dr. Andrea DeRenzis Strauss

2007 Gail Robertson
2008

Linda Hartley
Deborah Sheldon

2009

Rebecca Burkhardt
Dr. Jill M. Sullivan

2010 Captain Michelle Rakers
2011 Cora Coleman-Dunham
2012 Dr. Judith Cloud
2014 Mary Jo Papich
2017 Dr. Mary Palmer
2018 Dr. Jennifer Higdon

2019

2021

 

Camilla Stasa

Dr. Rebecca Phillips
Alex Shapiro

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Wava Banes Turner Award

 

This award is presented each biennium to one member who has demonstrated outstanding and continued service to Tau Beta Sigma.

 

1978 Sharon Lebsack
1979 Carol Blain
1981 Janet West Miller
1983 Helen Brittin
1985 Susan Robash Carr
1987 Mary Platt
1989 Cathy Miles
1991 Lenore Dolph
1993 Sarah Johnson
1995 Julie Ryan Kuhns
1997 Carla A. Robinson
1999 Judith Krech
2001

Alan Harriet

 

Stacy Sabraw

2003 Stacy Sabraw
2005 Patsy Drury Hejl
2007

Deborah Harris Kaplan

 

Jean Newman

2009 Lisa Croston
2011

Christina Vanacore

 

Christina Gordon

2013 Kathy Godwin
2015 Karon Miller Hammond
2017 Dollie O’Neill

2019

2021

Carolyn McCambridge

Christopher Foster

 

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Paula Crider Award

 

This award was created in 1999 to honor outstanding university band directors who have distinguished themselves in the field of university bands, who, in addition, have been supportive of Tau Beta Sigma and its ideals.

 

2000 Dr. Johnnie B. Vinson Theta Lambda – Auburn University
2001 Dr. Jack Anderson Gamma Omega – The University of Pittsburgh
2002 David L. Catron Michigan State University
2008 Neal Schnoor University of Nebraska, Kearney
2009 Jennifer Judkins University of California, Los Angeles
2010 Brian Britt Associate Director of Bands University of Oklahoma
2010 George Parks Professor of Music at University of Massachusetts
2011 Dr. Lisa Hunter Professor of Music at Buffalo State University of New York
2011 Tony Sawyer  
2012 Joseph Hermann Director of Bands at Tennessee Tech University
2015 Dr. Rebecca Phillips  
2017 Dr. Debra Traficante Kennesaw State University

2017

2018

2018

Stephen Pratt

Dr. Emily Threinen

Dr. Courtney Snyder

Indiana University

University of Minnesota

University of Minnesota

2019

2021

Dr. Linda Moorhouse

Dr. Cynthia Johnston Turner

University of Illinois

 

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Johnnie Vinson Award

 

This award is to honor individuals, regardless of occupation, fraternal affiliation, or gender, who have promoted women in music through the exemplification of the ideals and vision of Tau Beta Sigma.

 

Year Recipient Position/Accomplishments
2003 Johnnie Vinson  
2007 Dr. Greg Byrne University of Louisville
2008 Dr. Darlene Mitchell University of Nebraska, Kearney
2009 Dr. Michael Golemo Iowa State University
2011 Dr. Bruce Moss Bowling Green State University
2013 Dr. Tim Lautzenheiser  
2015 Dr. Joan de Albuquerque  
2017 Krista Murphy  

2019

2021

Dr. Patrick Dunnigan

Timothy Greenwell Jr.

Florida State University

 

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Stanley G. Finck Memorial Award

 

This award was created to honor individuals who exemplify the spirit of joint cooperation that Mr. Finck consistently demonstrated. This award is one of the highest honors that someone in either organization can receive and is given only once per biennium.

 

1999 Gwen Wilburn National Headquarters Administrator, 1978-1999
2001 Dale Croston National Alumni Association (NAA) Board Chairman, 1997-2003
2003 Peter Murray National Listserv Editor, 1988-Present
2005 Wava Henry Founder, Tau Beta Sigma, 1946-Present
2007 Dr. Andrea Strauss Director of Bands, Georgia Institute of Technology
2009 Dixie Mosier-Greene National Headquarters Administrator, 1999-2008
2011 Scott Stowell Past National President for KKΨ, ’97-’99, National Workshop Presenter and Risk Management Professional
2013 Lisa Croston ΤΒΣ Board of Trustees, National Historian
2015 Melvin Miles, Jr. Past National President for ΚΚΨ, 1993-1995

 

2017

 

Kathy Godwin
Kris Wright

Past National President
Past Trustee

2019

2021

Adam Cantley

Jen DiBenedetto

 Past KKPsi National President

75th Anniversary Committee Chairperson

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Outstanding Sponsor Award

 

This award, established by the 1993-95 National Council, honors outstanding guidance by a Chapter Sponsor.

 

1995 Jackie Lamar University of Central Arkansas
1997 Steven R. Moser University of Southern Mississippi
1999 Mark Phillips Prairie View A&M
1999 June Johns-Stoeber University of Florida
2000 Jeffery Emge Texas A&M – Commerce
2001 Deb Eakins West Virginia University
2003 Alveeta Addison Howard University
2005 Cathy Miles Morgan State University
2007 Dr. J. Pat Rooney Eta Rho James Madison University
2007 Dr. Jennifer Judkins University of Californina, LA
2009 Dr. Michael Golemo Iowa State University
2011 Brian Britt University of Oklahoma
2012

Brian Gibbs

Barbara Kelly-Hursey

Sam Houston State University

University of Central Florida

2015 Duane Bierman University of Nebraska-Kearney

2017

2021


Derrick Mills

Dr. Kenneth Ruff
Dr. Debra Trafficante


The Ohio State University

Kennesaw State University
North Carolina A&T State University

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

The Baton

 

Awarded to student leaders who have made Outstanding contributions to the Sorority. Any active member is eligible.

 

2003 Anne Gardner Omega
2004 Chris Foster Tau
2007 Meghan Fay Epsilon Kappa
2007 Justin Brady Epsilon
2007 Jennifer Vondran Epsilon Kappa
2009 Nicole Kemp Zeta Upsilon
2009 Jenny Hirt Chi
2009 Anthony Barbir Epsilon Kappa
2009 Katie Kozma Zeta Xi
2009 Mary Pagendarm Eta Omega
2009 Stephen Burt Epsilon Alpha
2009 Kara Dacey Theta Mu
2009 Laura Pollard Gamma Tau
2009 Marcus Day Iota Phi
2010 Jason Dornbush Zeta Nu
2010 Stacy Laue Theta Mu
2010 Traci Brackemyre Beta Sigma
2010 Kevin Earnest Gamma Mu
2010 MiChel Causey Alpha Omega
2010 Katie Schmidbauer Alpha Omega
2010 Brynn Jones Psi
2010 Leah Arceneaux Alpha Omicron
2010 Vanessa Houseman Epsilon Kappa
2010 Danae Paterson Epsilon Kappa
2010 Joshlyn Carmona Omicron
2011 Ben Chociej Eta Phi
2011 Brianna Upton Theta Xi
2011 Lauren Madura Beta
2011 Donnelle M. Mitchell Theta Theta
2011 Rachel Goldman Epsilon Kappa
2011 Ryan Carle Alpha Chi
2011 Stephanie Vinci Delta Delta
2011 Kat Tribulski Zeta Upsilon
2011 Helen Cordova Epsilon Kappa
2011 Skylar Buffington Beta Sigma
2012 Erik Wieben Omicron
2012 Zack Rebarchek Zeta Delta
2012 Hollyann Sewell Delta Kappa
2012 Rene’ Mark Beta Xi
2012 Kristen Ulloa Eta Sigma
2012 Carrie Lund Zeta Alpha
2012 Kristine Roberts Alpha Omicron
2012 Kathryn Howell Theta Theta
2012 Melody Schilt Alpha Gamma
2013 Catherine Hann Eta Zeta
2013 Allison Leemann Eta Gamma
2013 Billy Ray Poli Eta Chi
2013 Taylor Light Zeta Omicron
2013 Alana Urbano Iota Tau
2013 Shalyn Guthery Theta Xi
2013 Marlee Newman Epsilon Kappa
2013 Katie Langley Psi
2013 Kamireon Douglas Delta Xi
2013 Belinda Baker Theta Lambda
2014 Meridith Brill Beta Delta
2014 Sarah Cox Epsilon Kappa
2014 Anthony Greer Zeta Alpha
2014 Sarah Lenau Delta Delta
2014 Zachary Marentay Lambda
2014 Ashley Otte Zeta Omega
2014 Salvatore Parillo Zeta Psi
2014 Kelly Skunes Theta Mu
2014 Nathan Tendick Theta Xi
2014 Samantha Anne Toback Alpha Omicron
2014 Emily Marie Anstey Eta Gamma
2015 Christopher Lukasik Delta Delta
2015 Samuel Johnson Theta Xi
2015 Samantha Nicole Boxberger Delta Kappa
2015 Kelsey Krieger Theta Mu
2015 Samantha Belford Psi
2015 Christy McKinney Delta
2015 Lauren Harrison Theta Lambda
2016 Laura Cooke Zeta Omega
2016 Ashlyn Kubacak Psi
2016 Colin Peters Tau
2016 Fernando Ochoa Alpha Omicron
2016 Catalina Calderon Eta Omega
2017 Aaron Wooley Theta Mu
2017 Joseph Hayden Zeta Omega
2017 Maggi McGarry Eta Gamma
2017 Christa Widman Alpha Xi
2017 Hayley Drewyor Theta
2017 Isaac Norris Eta Beta
2017 Katelyn Waldron Iota Chi
2017 Julianne Clements Psi
2017 Sydney Dychiao Epsilon Kappa
2017 Jennifer Thornton Omega
2018 Do’Nyal Webb Theta Lambda
2018 Brian Carrier Theta Xi
2018 Amanda Juntunen Lambda
2018 Olivia DeFilippo Gamma Kappa
2018 Vivian El-Salawy Alpha Omega
2018 Katelyn Wysong Zeta Psi
2018 KeAsiah McLaughlin Theta Zeta
2019 Natalia Lambert Alpha Omicron
2019 Madelaine McCarthy Theta
2019 Julie Bruns Theta Mu
2019 Sydni Ziemke Theta Mu
2019 RJ Gammon Beta Xi
2019 Hannah Wilson Gamma Tau
2019 Chelsea Zuniga Alpha
2019 Samantha Carter Xi
2019 Meeka Smith Beta Nu
2019 Amanda Leith Delta Delta
2019 Tra’Shaundra Mealy Eta Psi
2019 Alexandra Mowen Eta Gamma
2019 Ashlyn McDonald Zeta Omicron
2020 Mia Grant Theta Mu
2020 Rachel Kirk Epsilon Alpha
2020 Jonasha Green Theta Zeta
2020 Indya Hairston Theta Phi
2020 Parth Patel Iota Psi
2020 Amelia Mixon Alpha Omicron
2020 Andrew Brooks Omega
2020 Ciara Gibbs Eta Pi
2020 Tommy Luangrath Alpha Iota
2021 Ameenah Muhammad Iota Pi
2021 Megan Enright Gamma Omega
2021 Emily Insalaco Gamma Omega
2021 Joshua Zeigler Kappa Alpha
2021 Evelyn Oldham Beta Xi
2021 Abby Rogish Alpha Theta
2021 Brooke Lee Theta Mu
2021 Madison Aquino Alpha
2021 Tyler Hern Beta Nu
2021 Laine Rogers Delta Sigma
2021 Katie Brink Chi
2021 Nathan Grizenko Gamma Mu
2021 Solvay Blomquist Alpha Chi

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

The Grace & A. Frank Martin Chapter Leadership Award

 

The Chapter Leadership Award of Tau Beta Sigma was first presented at the 1963 National Convention and has since been presented at each biennial convention. This special award is designed to honor the outstanding chapter in the nation during the biennium, selected from the Chapter Leadership Finalists.

 

1963 Iota Baylor University
1965 Beta Kappa University of Southern Mississippi
1967 Psi University of Arkansas
1969 Alpha Delta Ohio University
1971 Beta Delta Texas Christian University
1973 Alpha Xi Bowling Green State University
1975 Beta Texas Tech University
1977 Beta Sigma Purdue University
1979 Xi West Texas A&M University
1981 Delta Xi University of Missouri, Rolla
1983 Gamma Psi Northeastern State University
1985 Beta Zeta Stephen F. Austin State University
1987 Beta Xi University of Florida
1989 Beta Texas Tech University
1991 Theta University of Cincinnati
1993 Beta Texas Tech University
1995 Beta Texas Tech University
1997 Epsilon Omega Morgan State University
1999 Beta Texas Tech University
2001 Theta Lambda Auburn University
2003 Eta Delta Howard University
2005 Delta University of Oklahoma
2007 Epsilon Kappa University of California, Los Angeles
2009 Eta Phi Vanderbilt University
2011 Delta Kappa Kansas State University
2013 Eta Delta Howard University
2015 Delta Upsilon Howard Payne University
2017 Gamma Nu University of Texas at Arlington

2019

2021

Beta Nu

Iota Psi

Arkansas Tech University

Kennesaw State University

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

F. Lee Bowling Award

 

The “National Intercollegiate Band F. Lee Bowling Award” is given to the college or university that has the most members participating in the National Intercollegiate Band (excluding the host chapters).

 

1947 University of Colorado
1949 Texas Tech University
1951 Baylor University
1953 University of Colorado
1955 Baylor University
1957 Baylor University
1959 Eastern New Mexico University
1961 University of Arizona
1963 Indiana University
1965 Ricks College
1967 University of Northern Colorado
1969 University of Arizona
1971 Emporia State University
1973 Purdue University
1975 Eastern Michigan State University
1977 University of Maryland
1979 University of Maryland
1981 University of Maryland
1983 University of Maryland
1985 University of Maryland
1987 University of Maryland
1989

University of Maryland

San Diego State University

1991 Texas Tech University
1993

Arizona State University

Louisiana State University

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

1995

Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Stephen F. Austin State University

University of Houston

1997 Illinois State University
1999 Eastern Michigan University
2001 Northwest Missouri State University
2003 West Virginia University
2005 California Polytechnic State University
2007 University of Nebraska, Omaha
2009

Georgia Institute of Technology

 Eastern New Mexico University

2011

University of Nebraska, Lincoln

 Eastern New Mexico University

2013 Florida Atlantic University
2015 Texas Lutheran University
2017 Texas Lutheran University

2019

2021

West Texas A&M University

Texas Tech University

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Janet West Miller Delegate Distance Award

 

The “Janet West Miller Delegate Distance Award” is given to the single delegate who has traveled the greatest distance to the convention to be the sole representative of his/her chapter.

 

1963 Gamma Epsilon University of Miami
1965 Gamma Beta Eastern Washington State University
1967 Gamma Beta Eastern Washington State University
1969 Delta Delta University of Massachusetts
1971 Delta Lambda California State University, Sacramento
1973 Epsilon Kappa University of California, Los Angeles
1975 Delta Delta University of Massachusetts
1975 Delta Lambda California State University, Sacramento
1977 Delta Delta University of Massachusetts
1979 Zeta Xi San Diego State University
1981 Omega University of Arizona
1983 Delta Delta University of Massachusetts
1985 Omega University of Arizona
1987 Epsilon Kappa University of California, Los Angeles
1989 Eta Chi University of Rhode Island
1991 Iota Baylor University
1993 Eta Omega California State University, Fresno
1995 Theta Eta Utah State University
1997 Gamma Kappa University of Connecticut
1999 Epsilon Kappa University of California, Los Angeles
2001 Eta Alpha Syracuse University
2003 Omicron (colony) University of Utah
2005 Omicron University of Utah
2007 Omega University of Arizona
2009 Theta University of Cincinnati
2011 Eta Delta Howard University
2013 Zeta Xi San Diego State University
2015 Eta Omega California State University at Fresno
2017 Theta Delta Washington State University

2019

2021

Delta Nu

Eta Omega

University of Maine

Fresno State University

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Chapter Distance Award

 

The “Chapter Distance Award” is awarded to the Chapter whose Active members in attendance collectively traveled the greatest number of miles to the Convention.

 

1969 Omega University of Arizona
1971 Beta Delta Texas Christian University
1973 Beta Texas Tech University
1975 Beta Sigma Purdue University
1977 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1979 Iota Baylor University
1981 Beta Texas Tech University
1983 Gamma Epsilon University of Miami
1985 Zeta Xi San Diego State University
1987 Epsilon Kappa University of California, Los Angeles
1989 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1991 Gamma Epsilon University of Miami
1993 Beta Texas Tech University
1995 Omega University of Arizona
1997 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1999 Alpha Omega Florida State University
2001 Epsilon Epsilon Kutztown University
2003 Omega University of Arizona
2005 Epsilon Kappa University of California, Los Angeles
2007 Eta Omega California State University, Fresno
2009 Zeta Psi University of Central Florida
2011 Zeta Psi University of Central Florida
2013 Omega University of Arizona
2015 Omega University of Arizona
2017 Omega University of Arizona

2019

2021

Omega

Theta Sigma

University of Arizona

Miles College

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Chapter Participation Award

 

The “Chapter Participation Award” is given to the chapter with the most Active members in attendance at the convention (excluding the host chapter).

 

1969 Beta Sigma University of Texas at Austin
1971 Gamma Rho Eastern Michigan University
1973 Beta Sigma Purdue University
1975 Beta Sigma Purdue University
1977 Alpha Lambda Louisiana State University
1979 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1981 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1983 Iota Baylor University
1985 Alpha Mu Wichita State University
1987 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1989 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1991 Eta Alpha Syracuse University
1993 Beta Eta University of Maryland
1995 Epsilon Omega Morgan State University
1997 Theta Pi Bowie State University
1999 Eta Eta Central State University
2001 Epsilon Iota University of Akron
2003 Epsilon Omega Morgan State University
2005 Epsilon Alpha University of South Carolina
2007 Epsilon Omega Morgan State University
2009 Gamma Rho Eastern Michigan University
2011 Zeta Alpha Illinois State University
2013 Alpha Oklahoma State University
2015 Theta Upsilon Winston-Salem State University
2017 Epsilon Omega Morgan State University

2019

2021

Gamma Phi

Theta Sigma

Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Miles College

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Sisterhood & Spirit Award

 

The “Sisterhood Spirit Award” is given to the district that demonstrates exceptional Sisterhood and Spirit throughout the convention.

 

1999 North Central District
2001 Western District
2003 Southwest District
2005 Western District
2007 Southeast District
2009 Northeast District
2011 Western District
2013 Southwest District

2015

2017

2021

Southeast District

Southwest District

Northeast District

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

J. Lee Burke Trophy for Best Chapter Display

 

The “J. Lee Burke Trophy for Best Chapter Display” is presented for the best chapter display.

 

1963 Texas Tech University
1965 Mississippi Valley State University
1967 Purdue University
1969 Purdue University
1971 University of Missouri, Rolla
1973 University of Maryland
1975 University of Missouri, Rolla
1977 Texas A&M University, Commerce
1979 Stephen F. Austin State University
1981 University of Maryland
1983 Wichita State University
1985 University of Houston
1987 Oklahoma State University
1989 University of Cincinnati
1991 Texas Tech University
1993 Arizona State University
1995 Purdue University
1997 University of Arkansas
1999 Texas Tech University
2001 University of Michigan
2003 University of Arkansas
2005 Iowa State University
2007 University of California, Los Angeles
2009 University of South Carolina
2011 Texas A & M University, Kingsville
2013 University of Oklahoma
2015 University of Cincinnati

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Chapter Leadership Finalists

 

During each biennium, outstanding chapters are selected by the National Council and presented awards at the biennial convention.

 

Year Chapter School
1961-63

Iota

Theta

Upsilon

Chi

Alpha Alpha

Alpha Upsilon

Alpha Omega

Beta Gamma

Beta Kappa

Baylor University

University of Cincinnati

Eastern New Mexico

Ohio State University

University of Northern Colorado

Lamar University

Florida State University

University of Texas at Austin

University of Southern Mississippi

1963-65

Beta

Theta

Xi

Alpha Alpha

Alpha Mu

Alpha Upsilon

Beta Gamma

Beta Delta

Beta Kappa

Gamma Alpha

Texas Tech University

University of Cincinnati

West Texas A & M University

University of Northern Colorado

Wichita State University

Lamar University

University of Texas at Austin

Texas Christian University

University of Southern Mississippi

Emporia State University

1965-67

Beta

Iota

Kappa

Sigma

Tau

Psi

Alpha Alpha

Alpha Upsilon

Alpha Omega

Beta Gamma

Texas Tech University

Baylor University

University of Texas at El Paso

Arizona State University

University of Houston

University of Arkansas

University of Northern Colorado

Lamar University

Florida State University

University of Texas at Austin

1967-69

Theta

Kappa

Tau

Psi

Omega

Alpha Delta

Alpha Omega

Beta Gamma

Beta Kappa

Gamma Rho

University of Cincinnati

University of Texas at El Paso

University of Houston

University of Arkansas

University of Arizona

Ohio University

Florida State University

University of Texas at Austin

University of Southern Mississippi

Eastern Michigan University

1969-71

Beta

Tau

Psi

Alpha Mu

Alpha Omega

Beta Gamma

Beta Delta

Beta Sigma

Gamma Zeta

Gamma Rho

Texas Tech University

 University of Houston

University of Arkansas

Wichita State University

Florida State University

University of Texas at Austin

Texas Christian University

Purdue University

Emporia State University

Eastern Michigan University

1971-73

Sigma

Tau

Alpha Xi

Beta Gamma

Beta Delta

Beta Zeta

Beta Kappa

Beta Sigma

Gamma Zeta

Delta Theta

Arizona State University

University of Houston

Bowling Green State University

University of Texas at Austin

Texas Christian University

Stephen F. Austin State University

University of Southern Mississippi

Purdue University

Emporia State University

Alabama State University

1973-75

Beta

Iota

Sigma

Alpha Omega

Beta Eta

Beta Kappa

Beta Sigma

Gamma Zeta

Delta Chi

Epsilon Iota

Texas Tech University

Baylor University

Arizona State University

Florida State University

University of Maryland

University of Southern Mississippi

Purdue University

Emporia State University

University of Tampa

University of Akron

1975-77

Beta

Delta

Alpha Chi

Beta Delta

Beta Zeta

Beta Eta

Beta Sigma

Delta Xi

Epsilon Beta

Epsilon Eta

Texas Tech University

University of Oklahoma

Northern Arizona University

Texas Christian University

Stephen F. Austin University

University of Maryland

Purdue University

University of Missouri, Rolla

Texas A & M University, Commerce

Tyler Junior College

1977-79

Epsilon

Iota

Alpha Lambda

Alpha Xi

Beta Eta

Beta Sigma

Gamma Phi

Epsilon Theta

Epsilon Upsilon

Butler University

Baylor University

Louisiana State University

Bowling Green State University

University of Maryland

Purdue University

Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Georgia Institute of Technology

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

1979-81

Xi

Beta Zeta

Beta Eta

Gamma Xi

Gamma Phi

Gamma Psi

Delta Beta

Delta Xi

Delta Sigma

Epsilon Xi

West Texas A & M University

Stephen F. Austin State University

University of Maryland

Arkansas State University

Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Northeastern Oklahoma State University

West Virginia University

University of Missouri, Rolla

Northeast Louisiana University

Troy State University

1981-83

Beta

Xi

Alpha Chi

Beta Zeta

Beta Eta

Beta Sigma

Gamma Epsilon

Gamma Psi

Delta Xi

Epsilon Alpha

Texas Tech University

West Texas A & M University

Northern Arizona University

Stephen F. Austin University

University of Maryland

Purdue University

University of Miami

Northeastern Oklahoma State University

University of Missouri, Rolla

University of South Carolina

1983-85

Xi

Alpha Mu

Beta Zeta

Beta Eta

Beta Sigma

Gamma Epsilon

Epsilon Alpha

Epsilon Iota

Zeta Xi

Zeta Psi

West Texas A & M University

Wichita State University

Stephen F. Austin University

University of Maryland

Purdue University

University of Miami

University of South Carolina

University of Akron

San Diego State University

University of Central Florida

1985-87

Beta

Xi

Omega

Beta Zeta

Beta Xi

Epsilon Alpha

Epsilon Kappa

Zeta Psi

Zeta Omega

Eta Gamma

Texas Tech University

West Texas A & M University

University of Arizona

Stephen F. Austin University

University of Florida

University of South Carolina

University of California, Los Angeles

University of Central Florida

University of Missouri, Columbia

Boston University

1987-89

Alpha

Beta

Theta

Beta Gamma

Beta Eta

Gamma Epsilon

Gamma Tau

Delta Nu

Epsilon Iota

Zeta Omega

Oklahoma State University

Texas Tech University

University of Cincinnati

University of Texas at Austin

University of Maryland

University of Miami

University of Central Arkansas

University of Maine

University of Akron

University of Missouri, Columbia

1989-91

Alpha

Theta

Lambda

Beta Gamma

Beta Eta

Beta Xi

Gamma Tau

Delta Kappa

Zeta Xi

Eta Alpha

Oklahoma State university

University of Cincinnati

University of Michigan

University of Texas at Austin

University of Maryland

University of Florida

University of Central Arkansas

Kansas State University

San Diego State University

Syracuse University

1991-93

Alpha

Beta

Theta

Omega

Alpha Omega

Beta Xi

Delta Kappa

Delta Xi

Epsilon Upsilon

Eta Alpha

Eta Beta

Oklahoma State University

Texas Tech University

University of Cincinnati

University of Arizona

Florida State University

University of Florida

Kansas State University

University of Missouri, Rolla

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Syracuse University

University of North Alabama

1993-95

Beta

Rho

Alpha Pi

Beta Delta

Beta Eta

Gamma Epsilon

Epsilon Theta

Eta Alpha

Theta Eta

Texas Tech University

Indiana University

Wayne State College

Texas Christian University

University of Maryland

University of Miami

Georgia Institute of Technology

Syracuse University

Utah State University

1995-97

Beta

Xi

Rho

Alpha Chi

Beta Gamma

Beta Eta

Gamma Omega

Delta Xi

Epsilon Theta

Epsilon Omega

Zeta Beta

Zeta Nu

Eta Zeta

Texas Tech University

West Texas A & M University

Indiana University

University of Northern Arizona

University of Texas at Austin

University of Maryland

University of Pittsburgh

University of Missouri, Rolla

Georgia Institute of Technology

Morgan State University

Tuskegee University

University of Northern Iowa

University of Kentucky

1997-99

Beta

Lambda

Alpha Omega

Beta Gamma

Beta Delta

Beta Sigma

Delta Xi

Epsilon Omega

Zeta Delta

Zeta Omicron

Eta Phi

Theta Delta

Theta Lambda

Theta Pi

Texas Tech University

University of Michigan

Florida State University

University of Texas at Austin

Texas Christian University

Purdue University

University of Missouri, Rolla

Morgan State University

University of Kansas

Virginia Tech University

Vanderbilt University

Washington State University

Auburn University

Bowie State University

1999-2001

Lambda

Rho

Chi

Psi

Omega

Alpha Xi

Alpha Omega

Beta Gamma

Epsilon Epsilon

Zeta Delta

Eta Alpha

Eta Phi

Theta Lambda

Theta Phi

University of Michigan

Indiana University

Ohio State University

University of Arkansas

University of Arizona

Bowling Green State University

Florida State University

University of Texas, Austin

Kutztown University

University of Kansas

Syracuse University

Vanderbilt University

Auburn University

Hampton University

2001-03

Beta

Xi

Psi

Gamma Omega

Delta Xi

Epsilon Epsilon

Epsilon Omega

Eta Alpha

Eta Gamma

Eta Delta

Theta Theta

Theta Lambda

Texas Tech University

West Texas A & M University

University of Arkansas

University of Pittsburgh

University of Missouri, Rolla

Kutztown University

Morgan State University

Syracuse University

Boston University

Howard University

Henderson State University

Auburn University

2003-05

Delta

Theta

Psi

Omega

Alpha Delta

Gamma Kappa

Gamma Mu

Gamma Omega

Eta Alpha

Eta Delta

Theta Theta

Theta Lambda

University of Oklahoma

 University of Cincinnati

University of Arkansas

University of Arizona

Ohio University

University of Connecticut

Ohio Northern University

University of Pittsburgh

Syracuse University

Howard University

Henderson State University

Auburn University

2005-07

Alpha

Beta

Theta

Alpha Xi

Beta Eta

Beta Xi

Epsilon Epsilon

Epsilon Kappa

Zeta Kappa

Zeta Upsilon

Eta Phi

Oklahoma State University

 Texas Tech University

University of Cincinnati

Bowling Green University

University of Maryland

University of Florida

Kutztown University

University of California, Los Angeles

Albany State University

West Chester University

Vanderbilt University

2007-09

Alpha

Lambda

Chi

Alpha Xi

Alpha Omega

Beta Sigma

Beta Xi

Gamma Mu

Gamma Omega

Delta Delta

Epsilon Alpha

Epsilon Kappa

Zeta Upsilon

Eta Alpha

Eta Phi

Oklahoma State University

 University of Michigan

Ohio State University

Bowling Green State University

Florida State University

Purdue University

University of Florida

Ohio Northern University

University of Pittsburgh

University of Massachusetts

University of South Carolina

University of California at Los Angeles

West Chester University

Syracuse University

Vanderbilt University

2009-11

Delta

Theta

Iota

Lambda

Omicron

Omega

Beta Delta

Beta Eta

Beta Zeta

Delta Kappa

Epsilon Theta

Epsilon Iota

Epsilon Kappa

Eta Alpha

University of Oklahoma

University of Cincinnati

Baylor University

University of Michigan

University of Utah

University of Arizona

Texas Christian University

University of Maryland

Stephen F. Austin State University

Kansas State University

Georgia Institute of Technology

The University of Akron

University of California, Los Angeles

Syracuse University

2011-13

Delta

Lambda

Omega

Alpha Omicron

Delta Kappa

Epsilon Alpha

Epsilon Theta

Epsilon Iota

Epsilon Kappa

Zeta Alpha

Zeta Omega

Eta Alpha

Eta Delta

University of Oklahoma

University of Michigan

University of Arizona

Sam Houston State University

Kansas State University

University of South Carolina

Georgia Institute of Technology

The University of Akron

University of California, Los Angeles

Illinois State University

University of Missouri

Syracuse University

Howard University

2013-15

Omega

Psi

Delta Delta

Epsilon Kappa

Epsilon Theta

Zeta Alpha

Zeta Omega

Theta Mu

Delta Upsilon

Epsilon Omega

Theta Lambda

University of Arizona

 University of Arkansas

University of Massachusetts

University of California, Los Angeles

Georgia Institute of Technology

Illinois State University

University of Missouri

University of Nebraska-Kearney

Howard Payne University

Morgan State University

Auburn University

2015-17

Theta

 Chi

Omega

Alpha Omicron

Gamma Nu

Delta Delta

Eta Gamma

Delta Upsilon

Theta Mu

Theta Xi

Theta Delta

Theta Rho

Iota Psi

University of Cincinnati

 The Ohio State University

University of Arizona

Sam Houston State University

University of Texas at Arlington

University of Massachusetts

Boston University

Howard Payne University

University of Nebraska at kearney

Iowa State University

Washington State University

Bethune-Cookman University

Kennesaw State University

2017-19

2019-21

Delta

Rho

Alpha Omicron

Beta Nu

Beta Xi

Delta Delta

Zeta Alpha

Zeta Omicron

Theta Zeta

Theta Lambda

Theta Mu

Theta Xi

 

Alpha

Rho

Xi

Alpha Xi

Beta Nu

Gamma Omega

Epsilon Omega

Zeta Alpha

Zeta Xi

Zeta Upsilon

Theta Zeta

Theta Xi

Iota Psi

 

University of Oklahoma

Indiana University

Sam Houston State University

Arkansas Tech University

University of Florida

University of Massachusetts

Illinois State University

Virginia Tech

North Carolina A&T State University

Auburn University

University of Nebraska, Kearney

Iowa State University

 

Oklahoma State University

Indiana University

West Texas A&M University

Bowling Green State University

Arkansas Tech University

University of Pittsburgh

Morgan State University

Illinois State University

San Diego State University

West Chester University

North Carolina A&T State University

Iowa State University

Kennesaw State University 

 

 

BACK TO TOP

 


 

Distinguished Service Award

 

The Distinguished Service Award was created by the National Council in the Spring of 2010 in order to honor the service provided by our many volunteers such as Counselors, Committee members, and Board of Trustees members. The first pins were presented to three retiring District Counselors, Chris Gordon, Wendy McCann, and Kris Wright during the 2010 District Convention Season. This is not an award that is applied for; instead, it is an honor bestowed upon individuals for their Service to the Sorority by the National Council.

 

Year Recipient Chapter
2010

Chris Gordon

Wendy McCann

Kris Wright

Psi

Tau

Omega

2011

Sue Carr

Lisa Croston

Kathy Godwin

Alan Harriet

Patsy Hejl

Debbie Kaplan

Cathy Miles

Jean Newman

Kimbi Sigle

Delta Delta

Alpha

Omega

Gamma Epsilon

Beta Gamma

Beta Xi

Epsilon Omega

Beta Xi

Eta Omega

2013

Kathy Rodeffer

Dr. Kathryn Kelly

Carolyn McCambridge

Renee Cartee

Crystal Wright

Janet West Miller

Beta Eta

Eta Delta

Alpha Xi

Zeta Psi

Theta Iota

Iota

2015

Kelly Eidson

Tamara Henry

Beta Sigma

Beta Eta

2021

Robert Bratcher

Beth Bronk

Bev Cohen

Lee Commander

Emily Donovan

Jen DiBenedetto

Amanda Dickson

Chris Foster

David Hammond

Karon Miller Hammond

Sam Johnson

Aaron Moore

Caleb Morris

Krista Murphy

National

Beta Gamma

Zeta Delta

Alpha Omega

Eta Gamma

Delta Epsilon

Beta Zeta

Tau

Delta Omicron

Iota

Theta Xi

National

Epsilon Alpha

National

 

BACK TO TOP