Select Page

Past National Councils

1946-47
President:  Doris (Ragsdale) Kochaneck (Beta)
1st VP:  Suzanne (Wetmore) Larsen (Gamma)
2nd VP:  Dorothy (Allen) Nichols (Delta)
Secretary:  Frances (Martin) Lumley  (Alpha)
Treasurer:  Bernice Friend (Alpha)
1947-49
President:  Suzanne Wetmore Larsen (Gamma)
1st VP:  Dorothy Allen Delta)
2nd VP:  Frances Martin Lumley Alpha)
Secretary:  Bernice Friend (Alpha)
Treasurer:  Frances Brockman (Epsilon)
BOT:  Boh Makovsky
BOT:  F. Lee Bowling
1949-51 1951-53
President:  Frances Martin Lumley (Alpha)
Secretary:  Norma Parrish
1953-55
President:  Norma Parrish
1st VP:  Janet (West) Miller (Iota)
2nd VP:  Paula Cox Upsilon)
Secretary:  Barbara Wilson (Chi)
Treasurer:  Beth Freeman (Alpha Lambda)
1955-57
President:  Janet (West) Miller (Iota)
1st VP:  Paula Cox (Upsilon)
2nd VP: Barbara Wilson (Chi)
Secretary: Beth Freeman (Alpha Lambda)
Treasurer:  Patricia Blossom Smith
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Evans
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Lee
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Norma Moore
1957-59
President:  Paula Reed
1st VP:  Barbara Trautwein (Alpha Omega)
2nd VP:  Beth Freeman
Secretary:  Patricia Smith (Alpha Mu)
Treasurer:  Carol Terpening (Beta Pi)
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:   Norma Moore
BOT:  Mrs. Ronald Gregory
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
1959-61
President:  Barbara Trautwein
1st VP:  Carol Terpening
2nd VP:  Barbara Van Derbur (Beta Theta)
Secretary:  Sibyl Ingle
Treasurer:  Dorothy Nugent
BOT:  Mrs. Manley R. Whitcomb
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Mrs. Wayman E. Walker
BOT:  Mary Thompson
1961-63
President:  Sibyl Ingle Snyder (Alpha Mu)
1st VP:  Josephine Walker (Alpha Alpha)
2nd VP:  Mary Lu Brooks (Upsilon)
Secretary:  Patsy Hejl
Treasurer:  Ladine Bennett (Omega)
BOT:  Josephine Walker
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Norma Moore
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
1963-65
President:  Josephine Walker (Alpha Alpha)
1st VP:  Mary Lu Brooks
2nd VP:  Patsy Hejl
Secretary:  Ladine Bennett Housholder
Treasurer:  Carolyn Russell (Alpha Omega)
BOT:  Norma Moore – chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Katie Maxson
BOT:  Josephine Walker
1965-67
President:  Mary Lu Brooks
1st VP:  Patsy Hejl
2nd VP:  Ladine Housholder
Secretary:  Carolyn Russell
Treasurer:  Dolores Roscello (Alpha Omega)
BOT:  Mary Thompson – chair
BOT:  Mrs. Katie Maxson
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Lee
BOT:  Wyn Jacobsen
1967-69
President:  Patsy Hejl
1st VP:  Ladine Housholder
2nd VP:  Dolores Roscello
Secretary:  Sharon Lebsack (Alpha Alpha)
Treasurer:  Lydene Hovance (Alpha Gamma)
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Lee
BOT:  Wyn Jacobson- chair
BOT:  Suzanna Tyra
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
1969-71
President:  Ladine B. Housholder
1st VP:  Dolores Roscello
2nd VP:  Sharon Lesback
Secretary:  Lydene Hovance
Treasurer:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Suzanna Tyra
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Mrs. James(Wyn) Jacobsen – chair
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Patsy Hejl – IPP
BOT:  Ladine Housholder – President
1971-73
President:  Sharon Lebsack
1st VP:  Dr. Carol Blain
2nd VP:  Becky Hartman (Psi)
Secretary:  Nadine Dorscheler
Treasurer:  Connie Gale (Gamma Zeta)
BOT:  Wyn Jacobsen
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Patsy Hejl – chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Ladine Housholder – IPP
BOT:  Sharon Lebsack
BOT:  Grace Martin
1973-75
President:  Dr. Carol Blain
1st VP:  Becky Hartman
2nd VP:  Nadine Dorscheler
Secretary:  Connie Reishus (Gamma Zeta)
Treasurer:  Mary Ann (Bobo) Czerwinski (Gamma Rho)
BOT:  Evalyn Drake
BOT:  Florence Harris
BOT:  Patsy Hejl – chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Sharon Lebsack
BOT:  Grace Martin
1975-77
President:  Becky Hartman
1st VP:  Nadine Dorscheler
2nd VP:  Connie Reishus
Secretary:  Kay Long
Treasurer:  Julie Ryan Kuhns
BOT:  Evalyn Drake – chair
BOT:  Florence Harris
BOT:  Wyn Jacobsen
BOT:  Barbara Prentice
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Becky Hartman
1977-79
President:  Nadine Dorscheler
1st VP:  Connie Reishus
2nd VP:  Julie Ryan Kuhns
Secretary:   Ann (Cunningham) Sheets
Treasurer:  Bonnie Schuler
BOT:  Barbara Prentice
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Evalyn Drake
1979-81
President:  Connie Reishus
1st VP:  Julie Kuhns
2nd VP: Bonnie Schuler
Secretary:  Carla Robinson
Treasurer:  Ann( Cunningham) Sheets
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain – chair
BOT:  Evalyn Drake
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Becky Hartman
1981-83
President:  Julie Kuhns
1st VP:  Bonnie l. Schuler
2nd VP:  Ann Cunningham
Secretary:  Kathy Rodefer
Trez:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Becky Hartman
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Wava Henry (Life)
BOT:  Connie Reishus
1983-85
President:  Bonnie L. Schuler
1st VP:  Ann (Cunningham) Sheets
2nd VP:  Carla Robinson
Secretary: Debbie Baker
Treasurer:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Kathy Stevens
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – chair
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Dorothy Nichols
1985-87
President: Ann Sheets
1st VP:  Carla Robinson
2nd VP:  Paula Crider
Secretary:   Debbie Baker
Treasurer:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain – vice chair
BOT:  Julie Kuhns – chair
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Kathy Stevens
BOT:   Bonnie Schuler
BOT:   Grace Martin
BOT:   Ann Sheets
1987-89
President:  Carla Robinson
1st VP:  Kathy Rodeffer
2nd VP:  Roberta Winemiller
Secretary:   Rita Becallo Garner
Treasurer:  Debbie Baker
BOT:  Bonnie Schuler – chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Connie Reishus – chair
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Julie Kuhns
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Ann Sheets – IPP
1989-91
President: Kathy Rodeffer
1st VP:  Rita Garner
2nd VP:  Roberta Winemiller
Secretary:   Jean Newman
Treasurer:  Leeann Jones
BOT:  Julie Kuhns – chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Bonnie Schuler
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Carla Robinson – IPP
BOT:  Sue Carr
1991-93
President: Rita Garner
VP:  Jean Newman
Professional Liaison Officer:  Ruth Brittin
Secretary:   Gretchen Buchen
Treasurer:  Debbie (Harris) Kaplan
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Julie Kuhns – chair
BOT:   Kathy Rodeffer – vice-chair – IPP
BOT:  Dr. Carol Blain
BOT:  Sue (Robash) Carr
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
1993-95
President:  Jean Newman
VPCM:  Gretchen Buchen
VPSP:  Debbie Kaplan
Secretary:   Karon (Miller) Hammond
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Sue Robash Carr
BOT:  Julie Kuhns – vice-chair
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer – chair
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Rita Garner Caviness -IPP
1995-97
President:  Gretchen Buchen
VPCM:  Debbie Kaplan
VPSP:  Karon (Miller) Hammond
Secretary:   Lisa Croston
Professional Liaison Officer:  Pat Hoy
BOT:  Sue Robash Carr – chair
BOT:  Julie Kuhns
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Deborah Baker
BOT: Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Jean Newman IPP
BOT:  Gretchen Buchen – President
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
1997-99
President: Debbie Kaplan
VPCM:  Karon Miller Hammond
VPSP:  Kathy Kirkham / Sylvia Halbardier (5/98-7/31-99)
Secretary:   Sylvia Halbardier( 8/2/97-5/1/98) / Heather Crickenberger (5/1/98-7/31/99)
National Professional Liaison Officer:  Dr. Suzanna Banister (-1/19/99) / Debbie Baker (1/20/99-7/31/99)
BOT:  Carla Robinson – chair
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Debbie Baker
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer – vice-chair
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Cathy Miles
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Gretchen Buchen – IPP
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan – President
1999-2001
President:  Karon (Miller) Hammond
VPCM:   Sylvia Halbardier
VPSP:  Lisa Croston
VPCR:  Kathy Godwin
National Professional Relations officer:  Johnny Vinson
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Patsy Hejl – chair
BOT:  Cathy Miles
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Sue Carr
BOT:  LeeAnn (Jones) Weiser
BOT:  Debbie Baker – vice chair
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan – IPP
BOT:  Karon Miller Hammond – President
2001-03
President:  Sylvia Halbardier
VPCM:  Debbie Baker
VPSP:  Kathy Godwin
VPCR:   Kimbi Sigle
National Professional Relations officer:  Johnny Vinson
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry- life
BOT:  Sue Carr
BOT:  LeeAnn Weiser
BOT:  Stacy Sabraw
BOT:  Karon (Miller) Hammond – IPP
BOT:  Patsy Hejl – chair
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan – vice-chair
BOT:  Alan Harriet
BOT:  Jean Newman
BOT:  Sylvia Halbardier – President
2003-05
President:   Debbie Baker
VPCM:  Kathy Godwin
VPSP:  Kimbi Sigle
VPCR:  Dollie McDonald
VPPR: Johnny Vinson
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – Life
BOT:  Wava Henry- life
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan – chair
BOT:  Alan Harriet
BOT:  Ed Elsea
BOT:  Sue Carr – NAA Liaison
BOT:  Jean Newman – vice-chair
BOT:  Sylvia Halbardier – IPP
BOT:  Debbie Baker – President
2005-07
President: Kathy Godwin
VPCM: Kimbi Sigle
VPSP: Dollie McDonald
VPCR: Cindy Lasso (2005-2006) / Dr. Dawn Farmer (2006-2007)
VPPR: Dr. Greg Byrne
BOT: Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT: Wava Henry – life
BOT: Ed Elsea
BOT: Sue Carr – vice chair
BOT: Alan Harriet
BOT: Debbie Kaplan
BOT: Melanie Meehan
BOT: Jean Newman – chair
BOT: Debbie Baker – IPP
BOT: Kathy Godwin – President
2007-09
President:   Kimbi Sigle
VPCM:  Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill
VPSP:  Dr. Dawn Farmer
VPCR:  Deena Smith
VPPR: Dr. Joan deAlbuquerque
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT: Alan Harriet – chair
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Melanie Meehan – vice-chair
BOT:  Kelly Eidson
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Kathy Godwin – IPP
BOT:  Kimbi Sigle – President
2009-11
President:   Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill
VPCM:  Dr. Dawn Farmer
VPSP:  Dr. Kathryn Kelly
VPCR:  Nicole Burdick
VPPR: Dr. Joan deAlbuquerque
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Melanie Meehan – chair
BOT:  Christina Gordon
BOT:  David Hammond
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Kelly Eidson – vice-chair
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Kimbi Sigle – IPP
BOT:  Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill – President
2011-13
President:   Dr. Dawn Farmer
VPCM:  Nicole Burdick
VPSP:  Kevin Earnest
VPCR:  Jonathan Markowski
VPPR: Dr. Debra Traficante
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Kelly Eidson – chair
BOT:  Lisa Croston
BOT:  Chris Gordon – vice chair
BOT:  David Hammond
BOT:  Melanie Meehan
BOT:  Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill – IPP
BOT:  Dawn Farmer – President
2013-15
President:   Dr. Nicole (Burdick) Sanchez
VPCM:  Dr. Kathryn Kelly
VPSP:  Jonathan Markowski
VPCR:  Amy Dauphinais / Adrienne Rall
VPPR: Beth Bronk
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Kelly Eidson – chair
BOT:  Kathy Godwin
BOT:  Lisa Croston
BOT:  Carolyn McCambridge
BOT:  Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill – vice-chair
BOT:  Kris Wright
BOT:  Dr. Dawn Farmer – IPP
BOT:  Dr. Nicole (Burdick) Sanchez – President
2015-17
President: Dr. Kathryn Kelly
VPCM: Jonathan Markowski
VPSP: Adrienne Rall
VPCR:  Erika Pope
VPPR: Beth Bronk
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT: Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill – chair
BOT:  Kathy Godwin – vice-chair
BOT:  Debbie Baker
BOT:  Lisa Croston
BOT:  Dr. Dawn Farmer
BOT:  Carolyn McCambridge
BOT:  Dr. Nicole (Burdick) Sanchez – IPP
BOT:  Dr. Kathryn Kelly – President
2017-19
President: Jonathan Markowski
VPCM:  Adrienne Rall
VPSP:  Erika Pope
VPCR:  Siobhan Wilkes
VPPR: Kyle Glaser
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Kathy Godwin – chair
BOT:  Lisa Croston – vice chair
BOT:  Debbie Baker / Kimbi Sigle
BOT:  Justin Brady
BOT:  Dr. Dawn Farmer
BOT:  Carolyn McCambridge
BOT:  Dr. Kathryn Kelly – IPP
BOT:  Jonathan Markowski – President