Click the flyer above to download your recruitment poster today!

 

 

 

 

Tau Beta Sigma's Past National Councils

1946-47
President:  Doris (Ragsdale) Kochaneck (Beta)
1st VP:  Suzanne (Wetmore) Larsen (Gamma)
2nd VP:  Dorothy (Allen) Nichols (Delta)
Secretary:  Frances (Martin) Lumley  (Alpha)
Treasurer:  Bernice Friend (Alpha)

1947-49
President:  Suzanne Wetmore Larsen (Gamma)
1st VP:  Dorothy Allen Delta)
2nd VP:  Frances Martin Lumley Alpha)
Secretary:  Bernice Friend (Alpha)
Treasurer:  Frances Brockman (Epsilon)
BOT:  Boh Makovsky
BOT:  F. Lee Bowling

1949-51

1951-53
President:  Frances Martin Lumley (Alpha)
Secretary:  Norma Parrish

1953-55
President:  Norma Parrish
1st VP:  Janet (West) Miller (Iota)
2nd VP:  Paula Cox Upsilon)
Secretary:  Barbara Wilson (Chi)
Treasurer:  Beth Freeman (Alpha Lambda)
1955-57
President:  Janet (West) Miller (Iota)
1st VP:  Paula Cox (Upsilon)
2nd VP: Barbara Wilson (Chi)
Secretary: Beth Freeman (Alpha Lambda)
Treasurer:  Patricia Blossom Smith
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Evans
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Lee
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Norma Moore

1957-59
President:  Paula Reed
1st VP:  Barbara Trautwein (Alpha Omega)
2nd VP:  Beth Freeman
Secretary:  Patricia Smith (Alpha Mu)
Treasurer:  Carol Terpening (Beta Pi)
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:   Norma Moore
BOT:  Mrs. Ronald Gregory
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller

1959-61
President:  Barbara Trautwein
1st VP:  Carol Terpening
2nd VP:  Barbara Van Derbur (Beta Theta)
Secretary:  Sibyl Ingle
Treasurer:  Dorothy Nugent
BOT:  Mrs. Manley R. Whitcomb
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Mrs. Wayman E. Walker
BOT:  Mary Thompson

1961-63
President:  Sibyl Ingle Snyder (Alpha Mu)
1st VP:  Josephine Walker (Alpha Alpha)
2nd VP:  Mary Lu Brooks (Upsilon)
Secretary:  Patsy Hejl
Treasurer:  Ladine Bennett (Omega)
BOT:  Josephine Walker
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Norma Moore
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller

1963-65
President:  Josephine Walker (Alpha Alpha)
1st VP:  Mary Lu Brooks
2nd VP:  Patsy Hejl
Secretary:  Ladine Bennett Housholder
Treasurer:  Carolyn Russell (Alpha Omega)
BOT:  Norma Moore – chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Katie Maxson
BOT:  Josephine Walker

1965-67
President:  Mary Lu Brooks
1st VP:  Patsy Hejl
2nd VP:  Ladine Housholder
Secretary:  Carolyn Russell
Treasurer:  Dolores Roscello (Alpha Omega)
BOT:  Mary Thompson - chair
BOT:  Mrs. Katie Maxson
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Lee
BOT:  Wyn Jacobsen

1967-69
President:  Patsy Hejl
1st VP:  Ladine Housholder
2nd VP:  Dolores Roscello
Secretary:  Sharon Lebsack (Alpha Alpha)
Treasurer:  Lydene Hovance (Alpha Gamma)
BOT:  Mrs. Jack Lee
BOT:  Wyn Jacobson- chair
BOT:  Suzanna Tyra
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller

1969-71
President:  Ladine B. Housholder
1st VP:  Dolores Roscello
2nd VP:  Sharon Lesback
Secretary:  Lydene Hovance
Treasurer:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Suzanna Tyra
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Mrs. James(Wyn) Jacobsen - chair
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Patsy Hejl - IPP
BOT:  Ladine Housholder – President

1971-73
President:  Sharon Lebsack
1st VP:  Carol Blain
2nd VP:  Becky Hartman (Psi)
Secretary:  Nadine Dorscheler
Treasurer:  Connie Gale (Gamma Zeta)
BOT:  Wyn Jacobsen
BOT:  Mary Thompson
BOT:  Patsy Hejl - chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Ladine Housholder – IPP
BOT:  Sharon Lebsack
BOT:  Grace Martin

1973-75
President:  Carol Blain
1st VP:  Becky Hartman
2nd VP:  Nadine Dorscheler
Secretary:  Connie Reishus (Gamma Zeta)
Treasurer:  Mary Ann (Bobo) Czerwinski (Gamma Rho)
BOT:  Evalyn Drake
BOT:  Florence Harris
BOT:  Patsy Hejl - chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Sharon Lebsack
BOT:  Grace Martin

1975-77
President:  Becky Hartman
1st VP:  Nadine Dorscheler
2nd VP:  Connie Reishus
Secretary:  Kay Long
Treasurer:  Julie Ryan Kuhns
BOT:  Evalyn Drake - chair
BOT:  Florence Harris
BOT:  Wyn Jacobsen
BOT:  Barbara Prentice
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Becky Hartman

1977-79
President:  Nadine Dorscheler
1st VP:  Connie Reishus
2nd VP:  Julie Ryan Kuhns
Secretary:   Ann (Cunningham) Sheets
Treasurer:  Bonnie Schuler
BOT:  Barbara Prentice
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Evalyn Drake
1979-81
President:  Connie Reishus
1st VP:  Julie Kuhns
2nd VP: Bonnie Schuler
Secretary:  Carla Robinson
Treasurer:  Ann( Cunningham) Sheets
BOT:  Carol Blain - chair
BOT:  Evalyn Drake
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Becky Hartman

1981-83
President:  Julie Kuhns
1st VP:  Bonnie l. Schuler
2nd VP:  Ann Cunningham
Secretary:  Kathy Rodefer
Trez:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Becky Hartman
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Wava Henry (Life)
BOT:  Connie Reishus

1983-85
President:  Bonnie L. Schuler
1st VP:  Ann (Cunningham) Sheets
2nd VP:  Carla Robinson
Secretary: Debbie Baker
Treasurer:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Kathy Stevens
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller - chair
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Dorothy Nichols

1985-87
President: Ann Sheets
1st VP:  Carla Robinson
2nd VP:  Paula Crider
Secretary:   Debbie Baker
Treasurer:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Carol Blain – vice chair
BOT:  Julie Kuhns - chair
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Kathy Stevens
BOT:   Bonnie Schuler
BOT:   Grace Martin
BOT:   Ann Sheets

1987-89
President:  Carla Robinson
1st VP:  Kathy Rodeffer
2nd VP:  Roberta Winemiller
Secretary:   Rita Becallo Garner
Treasurer:  Debbie Baker
BOT:  Bonnie Schuler - chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Connie Reishus - chair
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Julie Kuhns
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Ann Sheets - IPP

1989-91
President: Kathy Rodeffer
1st VP:  Rita Garner
2nd VP:  Roberta Winemiller
Secretary:   Jean Newman
Treasurer:  Leeann Jones
BOT:  Julie Kuhns - chair
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Bonnie Schuler
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Carla Robinson – IPP
BOT:  Sue Carr

1991-93
President: Rita Garner
VP:  Jean Newman
Professional Liaison Officer:  Ruth Brittin
Secretary:   Gretchen Buchen
Treasurer:  Debbie (Harris) Kaplan
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Julie Kuhns - chair
BOT:   Kathy Rodeffer – vice-chair - IPP
BOT:  Carol Blain
BOT:  Sue (Robash) Carr
BOT:  Wava Henry - life

1993-95
President:  Jean Newman
VPCM:  Gretchen Buchen
VPSP:  Debbie Kaplan
Secretary:   Karon (Miller) Hammond
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Sue Robash Carr
BOT:  Julie Kuhns – vice-chair
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer - chair
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Rita Garner Caviness -IPP

1995-97
President:  Gretchen Buchen
VPCM:  Debbie Kaplan
VPSP:  Karon (Miller) Hammond
Secretary:   Lisa Croston
Professional Liaison Officer:  Pat Hoy
BOT:  Sue Robash Carr - chair
BOT:  Julie Kuhns
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Deborah Baker
BOT: Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Jean Newman IPP
BOT:  Gretchen Buchen – President
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life

1997-99
President: Debbie Kaplan
VPCM:  Karon Miller Hammond
VPSP:  Kathy Kirkham / Sylvia Halbardier (5/98-7/31-99)
Secretary:   Sylvia Halbardier( 8/2/97-5/1/98) / Heather Crickenberger (5/1/98-7/31/99)
National Professional Liaison Officer:  Dr. Suzanna Banister (-1/19/99) / Debbie Baker (1/20/99-7/31/99)
BOT:  Carla Robinson - chair
BOT:  Connie Reishus
BOT:  Debbie Baker
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer – vice-chair
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Cathy Miles
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry – life
BOT:  Gretchen Buchen - IPP
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan - President
1999-2001
President:  Karon (Miller) Hammond
VPCM:   Sylvia Halbardier
VPSP:  Lisa Croston
VPCR:  Kathy Godwin  
National Professional Relations officer:  Johnny Vinson
BOT:  Kathy Rodeffer
BOT:  Patsy Hejl - chair
BOT:  Cathy Miles
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Sue Carr
BOT:  LeeAnn (Jones) Weiser
BOT:  Debbie Baker – vice chair
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan - IPP
BOT:  Karon Miller Hammond - President



2001-03
President:  Sylvia Halbardier
VPCM:  Debbie Baker
VPSP:  Kathy Godwin
VPCR:   Kimbi Sigle
National Professional Relations officer:  Johnny Vinson
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry- life
BOT:  Sue Carr
BOT:  LeeAnn Weiser
BOT:  Stacy Sabraw
BOT:  Karon (Miller) Hammond - IPP
BOT:  Patsy Hejl - chair
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan – vice-chair
BOT:  Alan Harriet
BOT:  Jean Newman
BOT:  Sylvia Halbardier - President

2003-05
President:   Debbie Baker
VPCM:  Kathy Godwin
VPSP:  Kimbi Sigle
VPCR:  Dollie McDonald
VPPR: Johnny Vinson
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – Life
BOT:  Wava Henry- life
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan - chair
BOT:  Alan Harriet
BOT:  Ed Elsea
BOT:  Sue Carr – NAA Liaison
BOT:  Jean Newman – vice-chair
BOT:  Sylvia Halbardier – IPP
BOT:  Debbie Baker - President

2005-07
President: Kathy Godwin
VPCM: Kimbi Sigle
VPSP: Dollie McDonald
VPCR: Cindy Lasso (2005-2006) / Dawn Farmer (2006-2007)
VPPR: Dr. Greg Byrne
BOT: Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT: Wava Henry - life
BOT: Ed Elsea
BOT: Sue Carr – vice chair
BOT: Alan Harriet
BOT: Debbie Kaplan
BOT: Melanie Meehan
BOT: Jean Newman – chair
BOT: Debbie Baker - IPP
BOT: Kathy Godwin - President

2007-09
President:   Kimbi Sigle
VPCM:  Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill
VPSP:  Dawn Farmer
VPCR:  Deena Smith
VPPR: Dr. Joan deAlbuquerque
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT: Alan Harriet – chair
BOT:  Debbie Kaplan
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Melanie Meehan – vice-chair
BOT:  Kelly Eidson
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Kathy Godwin – IPP
BOT:  Kimbi Sigle - President

2009-11
President:   Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill
VPCM:  Dawn Farmer
VPSP:  Dr. Kathryn Kelly
VPCR:  Nicole Burdick
VPPR: Dr. Joan deAlbuquerque
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Melanie Meehan - chair
BOT:  Christina Gordon
BOT:  David Hammond
BOT:  Carla Robinson
BOT:  Kelly Eidson – vice-chair
BOT:  Patsy Hejl
BOT:  Kimbi Sigle – IPP
BOT:  Dollie (McDonald) O’Neill - President

2011-13
President:   Dawn Farmer
VPCM:  Nicole Burdick
VPSP:  Kevin Earnest
VPCR:  Jonathan Markowski
VPPR: Dr. Debra Traficante
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Wava Henry - life
BOT:  Kelly Eidson – chair
BOT:  Lisa Croston
BOT:  Chris Gordon - vice chair
BOT:  David Hammond
BOT:  Melanie Meehan
BOT:  Dollie (McDonald) O'Neill – IPP
BOT:  Dawn Farmer - President
2013-15
President:   Dr. Nicole (Burdick) Sanchez
VPCM:  Dr. Kathryn Kelly
VPSP:  Jonathan Markowski
VPCR:  Amy Dauphinais / Adrienne Rall
VPPR: Beth Bronk
BOT:  Janet (West) Miller – life
BOT:  Kelly Eidson - chair
BOT:  Kathy Godwin
BOT:  Lisa Croston
BOT:  Carolyn McCambridge
BOT:  Dollie (McDonald) O'Neill – vice-chair
BOT:  Kris Wright
BOT:  Dawn Farmer – IPP
BOT:  Dr. Nicole (Burdick) Sanchez - President

 

 

~ Back to Top of the Page ~

Tau Beta Sigma National Headquarters
P.O. Box 849
Stillwater, OK 74076-0849

~
Office: 405.372.2333
Fax: 405.372.2363